Telephone Directory
Administration Nagar Nigam
Civil Court, Gaya Health & Medical
Magadh University & Colleges Press
Education Department, Gaya Hotels
Important Government Places Petrol Pump& Gas Agency
Airport Police
Railway Sadar Sub-division
Electricity Sherghatti Sub-division
B.S.N.L. Tekari Sub-division
 Engineers Neemchak Bathani Sub-division
   
 
ADMINISTRATION
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Commissioner, Magadh Division, Gaya 2225801 2423002 2423003 9473191426
Secretary to Commissioner, Magadh Div., Gaya 2423005     9931274598
District Magistrate, Gaya 2222900 2222800 2223561 9473191244
Dy. Development Commissioner, Gaya 2224044 2222256   9431818351
Additional Collector, Gaya 2221024 2420063   9473191245
Additional Collector (Naxal), Gaya 2420154     9955834580
Additional Collector (Ceiling), Gaya       9939428303
Director, Accounts & Self Employment, DRDA, Gaya 2221379 2421112   9431818408
OSD, DM's Confidential Section, Gaya 2223561     9973960462
District Panchayati Raj Officer, Gaya       9771100439
District Supply Officer, Gaya 2220316     9835007710
District Welfare Officer, Gaya       9431287801
District Informatics Officer, Gaya       9431025856
Sri Tarun Kumar, PSA. NIC, Gaya 2226428     9431632477
Md. Gufran Ahmad, Executive Magistrate, Gaya       9431483823
District Statistical Officer, Gaya        9471094375
Nazarat Dy. Collector, Gaya 2220939     9430850118
District Planning Officer, Gaya       9471094375
Assistant Director, Social Security, Gaya 2429749     9471002158
Treasury Officer, Gaya 2427504     9431068112
Assistant Treasury Officer, Gaya       9431842773
Sub-Registrar, Gaya       9835417727
Dy. Election Offier, Gaya 2227200     9472442651
Executive Officer, National Savings, Gaya 2225198     9431843958
District Horticulture Officer, Gaya       9431818939
District Public Relation Officer, Gaya 2420703     9234573777
District Programme Officer, Gaya 2225766     9471089341
District Agriculture Officer, Gaya 2420286     9431094976
District Animal Husbandry Officer, Gaya 2420302     9934465214
General Manager, District Industry Centre, Gaya 2220754     9304246228
Manager, District Industry Centre, Gaya       9835839809
Assistant Minning Officer, Gaya       9430829179
Dy. Director, Chakbandi       9430286376
Settelment Officer, Gaya 2420590     9431476883
Assistant Settelment Officer, (HQ) Gaya       9430507770
District Transport Officer, Gaya 2227031     9471471744
Motor Vehicle Inspector, Gaya       9934836905
District Providenet Fund Officer, Gaya       9934845831
District Manager, State Food Corporation, Gaya       9973146157
District Manager, FCI, Gaya   2420805   9431822065
Back
CIVIL COURT, GAYA
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
District & Session Judge, Gaya 2226463 2220307   9431496625
C.J.M., Gaya   2420622   9430202266
Registrar, Civil Court, Gaya 2420049 2222452   9430056588
Public Prosecutor   2223546

 

   
G.P. (Prabhat Kr. Sinha)       9431278566
Back
MAGADH UNIVERSITY & COLLEGES
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Pro. Vice Chancellor 2420226 2423177   9334242817

8986353158

P.A. to Vice Chancellor 2200268     9934057673
Personal Assistant to Vice Chancellor 2420715 2425135    
Registrar, Magadh University 2200490 2200293   9470470718
C.C.D.C., Magadh University 2420948      
Examination Controller, Magadh University 2220602     9431278688
Guest House, Magadh University 2222714      
Gaya College, Gaya 2222442 2428245   9934098680
Jag Jiwan College, Gaya 2450029     9708009557
Anugrah Memorial College, Gaya 2420295 2420039    
Mahesh Singh Yadav College, Gaya 2427769      
Mirza Ghalib College, Gaya 2221061     9431225441
Sanjay Gandhi Mahila College, Gaya 2220442 2427730    
Chandra Shekhar Janta College, Gaya 2220916      
Ram Lakhan Singh Yadav College, Gaya 242185      
Gautam Buddha Mahila College, Gaya 2220442      
Gaya Evening College, Gaya 2221823      
Industrial Training Institute (ITI), Gaya 2420331      
Principal (ITI), Gaya       9430918944
Government Polytechnic, Gaya 2242343      
Back
Education Department & SCHOOL Gaya
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
District Education Officer, Gaya 2220243     9334117689
District Superintendent of Education  & Co-ordinator, Bihar Education Project, Gaya 2433731     9835349940 9334886349
Arinjay Kumar (Education Department)       9934624927
Binod Kumar Vimal, Sub Div. Education Officer, Gaya       9973554860
Om Prakash, Sub Div. Education Officer, Sherghatti       9939020319
T.H. Khan, Zila Saksharta Samittee, Gaya       9931222005
A.D.P.C.       9934961293
R.D.D., Education       9431284389  9431096594
Nazarath School, Gaya 2420697      
Crean School, Gaya 2220644      
Gyan Bharti School, Bodhgaya 2200809      
D.A.V., Rotary Campus, Gaya 2225183      
D.A.V., Cant Area, Gaya 2431410      
Green Field School, Gaya 2423394      
Zila School, Gaya 2420113      
Haridas Seminary, Gaya 2422147      
Central School, Bairagi, Gaya 2420676      
Shahid High School, Gaya 2421564      
Central School, Gaya 2210078      
Marwari High School, Gaya 2221702      
Ramruchi Girls High School, Gaya 2220981      
Anugrah Girls High Schoool, Gaya 2228145      
Gaya High School, Gaya 2422074      
Kasimi High School, Gaya 2221120      
Hadi Hasmi High School, Gaya 2220718      
Eligent School, Gaya 2427037      
Gyan Bharti School, Cant Area, Gaya   2429636 2222699    
Navodaya School, Jethian       9931456003
Back
 Government Places
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Vishnupad Mandir (Sanwas Sadan Samittee) 2436873 2420800    
Curcit House, Gaya 2420083      
Gaya Dairy, Gaya 2421241 2425900   9431223083  9430840163
Secretary, Sanwas Sadan Samittee, Gaya       9413276689
Bodhgaya Temple Management Committee, Bodhgaya 2200735      
Bharat Sewa Ashram Sangha, Gaya 2220579 2423663    
Back
  Airport 
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Air Port, Patna 224423 222840    
Air Port, Gaya 2422459 2420001 242043  
Controller, Gaya Airport 2410083 2420043 2428081 9431224694
Back
Railway
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Station Manager, Gaya 2420145     9431617872  9430839708
Railway Reservation, Gaya 2420603 2435844    
Railway Tourist, Gaya 2420155      
Railway Enquiry, Gaya 220031 220283    
D.R.M., Mughalsarai   (STD CODE-05412) 255298 255239    
G.R.P. 242067     9334101413
Sri Ramji Prasad, Railway Office, Gaya       9431083184
Station Master, Gaya       9431617872
Railway Hospital, Gaya 2420147      
Railway Control Room, Gaya 2221249      
Back
Electricity
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
General Manager, Electricity, Gaya   2420196   9431224146
Supdt. Engineer, Circle Gaya (East) 2427208 2435105   9835237431
Chief Engineer, Electric Transmission 2421432 2421492   9431224144
District Manager   222467    
Assistant Engineer, Chand Chaura, Gaya   2420272 2421438  
S.D.O., Power House 2423872      
I.B. Electric, Chandauti 2421032 2420355   9835237431
Executive Engineer, Supply (Urban Area) 2420176 2436181   9431240090
Executive Engineer, Supply (Eastern Area)       9472692931
Executive Engineer, Supply (Rural Area)       9430433629
Power Station, Gandhi Maidan, Gaya 2420014      
G.M., Power Grid 2221283     9431220166
Assistant Engineer, Transmission       9334271579
Junior Engineer, Power House       9431066426
A.P.Colony, Power House 2223872      
Sub Station, Panchayati Akhara 2222949      
Electric Supply, Bodhgaya Rural (Srivastava Jee)       9431270680
Executive Engineer, Sherghatti       9431083106
Chandauti Grid 2420355      
D.G.M.       9431223217
Executive Engineer, Elec. Works Division, Gaya       9431445438
Back
B.S.N.L.
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Dail tone 2432139      
General Manager 2432478 2432479   9431000002
Dy. General Manager   2421930   9431000172
S.D.O.   2422098   9431200490
Gandhi Maidan Exchange (Dharma Babu) 2450016 2422775    
S.D.O., Mobiles (Pal Sahab) 2430665     9431200066
S.D.O., Gandhi Maidan (K.K.Singh) 2224600     9431200620
Telephone Exchange 2430000      
Telephone Inspector (Awasthi Babu)       9431453662
Internet (Broad Band) 2436001     9431200151
Back
 Engineers 
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Road Construction Division, No.- 1 & 2       9431623635
Minor Irrigation Division       9430050736
Assistant Engineer, Minor Engineer Division       9430025799
Executive Engineer, North Koel Canal Division       9835070565
Executive Engineer, R.E.O.       9939949348
Junior Engineer, R.E.O.       9430017419
Executive Engineer, Waterways Division       9431030543
Assistant Engineer, District Board       9431436135
Executive Engineer, Tubewell Division 2429040     9430050736
Executive Engineer, Building Division       9939991245
Executive Engineer, Public Health Division (Civil)       9973006657
Assistant Engineer, Public Health Division (Civil)       9431063457
Executive Engineer, Public Health Division (Mech.)       9431827024
Executive Engineer, C.P.W.D.       9430677390
Executive Engineer, National High Way       9431228077
Executive Engineer, State High Way       9430920825
Executive Engineer, N.R.E.P.       9934058702
Assistant Engineer, Rural Development Spl. Div. No.-1       9934261994
Back
Nagar Nigam
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Municipal Commissioner       9334992100  9431174505
Additional Municipal Commissioner       9431069158
Executive Engineer, Water Board 2420116 2450002   9431255943
Additional Municipal Commissioner       9431276121
Executive Engineer, G.R.D.A.       9931604274
Pankaj Kumar, Assistant Engineer       9835255728
Health Officer       9431415885
Back
Health & Medical
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Civil Suasion 2420303 2420009   9934121235
Additional Chief Medical Officer 2421780     9431638707
Supdt. Magadh Medical College, Gaya 224410 2420950   9431224675   9431043403
Dy. Supdt. Magadh Medical College, Gaya 3201800     9234787671
Regional Dy. Director, Health       9431266605
Principal, A.N.Magadh Medical College 245059 2450953   9431224137
Control Room, Medical College 3201810 3202760   9431043403
Primary Health Centre, Sherghatti 06326-223291   9431223165
Primary Health Centre, Fatehpur 06322-227490   9934020769
Primary Health Centre, Manpur 0631-2450432    
Primary Health Centre, Konch     9431622786
Primary Health Centre, Belaganj 0631-226115   9431223560
Primary Health Centre, Bodhgaya 0631-2201266   9431263491
Primary Health Centre, Khizarsarai 06322-266400   9431487877  9934718803
Primary Health Centre, Imamganj 06331-250003   9334411507
Primary Health Centre, Dumariya 063315-251368    
Primary Health Centre, Sadar     9430249338
Primary Health Centre, Barachatti 06326-240568   9934025563
Primary Health Centre, Mohanpur 06326-273277   9431013573
Primary Health Centre, Amas 06326-241351   9431223164
Primary Health Centre, Bankey Bazar     9835227869
Primary Health Centre, Wazirganj 06322-227400   9934473341
Primary Health Centre, Tekari 2472112   9931483112
Primary Health Centre, Gurua 246359   9931626374
Primary Health Centre, Atri     9934248135
Primary Health Centre, Paraiya 2246747   9431068973
Primary Health Centre, Guraru 2429710    
Primary Health Centre, Neemchak Bathani 06322-262317    
Primary Health Centre, Dobhi     9431073944
Pawan Kumar, District Health Society, Gaya       9955819545
Santosh Kumar, District Health Society, Gaya       9905434245
Supdt. Lady Elgin Janana Hospital, Gaya       9431053048
Secretary, Red Cross       9431225404
Banarjee Sahab, Red Cross 2420220 2420738    
Red Cross, Gaya 2420220      
Mahaveer Blood Bank 221285     9431226474
Back
Press
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Ranjan, P.T.I. 2222210      
Nawlesh Babu, Aaj 2427567     9431079817
Dainik Jagran 2433743 2423443    
Shyam Bhandari 2433775 2434506   9431095268
Nav Bharat Times 2436341      
ETV       9835238968
Rashtriya Sahara ( Sunil Saurabh) 2423041 2428444   983505444
Hindustan (Bijay Kumar) 2435465      
Aryawart (Praveen Ojha)       9431207649
Aab Tak (Bimlendu Jee) 2427395 2225795   9431225795
Aaj Kal (Ranjan Jee)       9931224149
Aaj (Shambhu Jee) 2423658 2432366    
Kadir Jee   2431290   9931711024   9431453708
Sandilya       943124545  9334182496
Vishnukant 2432366      
Rama Press 2230799      
Om Prakash Printing Press (Mishra Jee)   2423443   9431290469
Gaya Press 2221693      
Doordarshan 2430978      
Rashtriya Sahara         9431264645
Sahara News (Kamal Nayan)       9431416310
Star News  (Anwar Sahid)       9431095279
Jan Shakti 2221573      
Back
Hotels
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Sujata Hotel 2200761 2200481 2200515 9431224695
Lumbani Guest House 2200353 2200243    
Bodhgaya I.T.D.C.   200790 2200939  
Ashoka Hotel        
Hotel Samakhya 2434557      
Hotel Sidhartha, Gaya        
Ashok Hotel, A.P.Colony 2221607      
Hotel Mahamaya 2200221     9431225055
Sarawgi Hotel 2423874      
Anamika Hotel 222085      
Ajatshatru Hotel 2434584      
Punjab Hotel 2220191      
Hotel Shish Mahal 223728      
Surya Hotel 2224004      
Royal Residency 2200124     9431831836
Hotel Delta 2200854     9431225234
Hotel Nico Lotus 2200700      
Hotel Niranjana 2200475     9431477395
Hotel Buddha International 2200506     9431389649
Hotel Imbacy 2200711      
Hotel Tathagat 2200106     9934987320
Hotel Lumbini 2200361     9334128646
Hotel Lord Buddha 2200985     9431409467
Hotel Tokiyo Bihar 2201140     9431453672
Back
Petrol Pump & Gas Agency
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
Dayal Petrol Pump 2221773      
New Automobiles 220324      
Magadh Petrol Pump 2220507      
Sarogi Petrol Pump 2220203      
Abhinav Gas Agency 2436426 2421700    
Barat Gas Agency 2410209      
Binay Inden Gas Agency 2420922 2431769 2223166  
Hena Interprises 2427555      
Bharat Gas 2430819      
Back
Police
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
D.I.G., Magadh Range 2420059 2432301 2434071 9431822960
Superintendent Of Police 2420003 2420004 2420110 9431471932 9431822973
Dy. S.P., Nagar 2420093 2420091   9431800110
Dy. S.P., Head Quarter - 1   2420299   9431278994
Dy. S.P., Head Quarter - 2   2421028   9431214243
Dy. S.P., Wazirganj 2420027 2450027   9431409755
Dy. S.P., Tekari 2472319     9431409282
Dy. S.P., Home Guard   2425933   9431386896
Dy. S.P., Sherghatti 06326-22456 22481   9431274294
Dy. S.P., Law & Order 2420084 2421028   9431278994
Dy. S.P., Belaganj 2428937      
Dy. S.P., Neemchak Bathani 2431131     9431800107
Police Line, Gaya 2420010 2421615   9431432001
Dy. S.P., Special Branch 2420274     9905021884
Commandent, C.R.P.F. 2421067     9431815859
Commandent, C.I.S.F. 2427042      
Civil Lines Thana 2420035     9431439993
Kotwali Thana 2420082     9431398463  9431389579
Rampur Thana 2420524     9131295905
Delha Thana 2420192     9431409018
G.R.P. Thana 2420267     9334101413
Magadh Medical College Thana 2420071 2422410   9431836873
Chandauti Thana 2421072      
R.A.F. 20297      
Magadh University Thana 2400571     9431393305
Bodhgaya Thana 2200741     9934813209  9939403786
Buniyadganj Thana 2450641      
Mofassil Thana 2450004     9431068859
Tekari Thana 2472319      
Sherghatti Thana (Code - 06326) 22423      
Barachatti Thana (Code - 06326) 240137     9934024211
Wazirganj Thana (Code - 06322) 26729      
Imamganj Thana (Code - 06322) 23644      
Guraru Thana 74377      
Belaganj Thana 461440     9931923826
Cherki Thana 73424      
Khizarsarai Thana (Code- 06322) 246314      
Dobhi Thana       9563267319  9931878033  9431454279
Chakand O.P.       9934737085
Mohanpur Thana       9934057330   9939990870
Amas Thana       9934800435
Dumariya Thana       9430018818
Back
Sadar Sub-division
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
S.D.O., Sadar       9431632487
Sri Sanjay Kumar Lal, Executive Officer, Sadar       9430841143
Sri Janardan Pd. Agrawal, Executive Officer, Sadar       9431795321
Sri Sanjay Kr. Mishra, Dy. Election Officer, Sadar 2227200     9431632783
BDO-cum-CO, Nagar 2220257     9431441329  9431818068
BDO-cum-CO, Bodhgaya 2200718     9431085376   9431818483
BDO-cum-CO, Belaganj       9934679817  9431818479
BDO-cum-CO, Manpur 2450132     9431818066
BDO-cum-CO, Wazirganj (06322) 226719     9835014505 9431818482 
BDO-cum-CO, Fatehpur       9431070087  9431818069
BDO-cum-CO, Tankuppa       9431094283  9431818486
Back
Sherghatti Sub-division
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
S.D.O., Sherghatti (06326) 222433 222455    
BDO-cum-CO, Sherghatti 222890     9431818071
BDO-cum-CO, Dobhi 247636     9431818485
BDO-cum-CO, Barachatti 240134     9431464096 9931924550
BDO-cum-CO, Mohanpur 243202     9431818063
BDO-cum-CO, Gurua 246611     9431818067
BDO-cum-CO, Dumariya 281228     9431818074
BDO-cum-CO, Imamganj 203648     9430965696
BDO-cum-CO, Bankey Bazar 244434     9431091417
BDO-cum-CO, Amas 241272     9431818073  9431483823
Back
Tekari Sub-division
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
S.D.O., Tekari 2472554 2472554   9431259408
BDO-cum-CO, Tekari 2472001     9431818480
BDO-cum-CO, Konch 2753348     9431818064
BDO-cum-CO, Paraiya 2463477     9431818070
BDO-cum-CO, Guraru 2474107     9431818488
Back
Neemchak Bathani Sub-division
Name/Designation Office Residence Fax Mobile
S.D.O., Neemchak Bathani 266475 266476   9934476237
Sri Praveen Kr, Executive Officer, Neemchak Bathani       9431818427  9431840055
BDO-cum-CO, Khizarsarai 246333     9431818072
BDO-cum-CO, Atri 261418     9431818062
BDO, Mohra       9431818489
BDO-cum-CO, Neemchak Bathani       9431818487  9431840055
Back